In re the Matter of:
[…] he presented evidence that the speeding and driving on a suspended license
6 Mother also argues this case involved a “school placement dispute,”
and therefore the superior court erred by not considering the factors laid
out in Jordan v. Rea, 221 Ariz. 581 (App. 2009). While there is a dispute
regarding the Children’s academic success while in each parent’s care, the
superior court did not order the Children to attend a particular school.
Rather, the court awarded decision-making authority, which includes the
right to make educational decisions. See A.R.S. § 25-401(3) (legal
decision-making authority “means the legal right and responsibility to
make all nonemergency legal decisions for a child including those
regarding education . . . .”). The court was not required to consider the
Jordan factors, and the court properly exercised its discretion. See Nicaise,
785 Ariz. Adv. Rep. at 19, ¶ 29 (departing from Jordan “to the extent it held
that the court may make substantive legal decisions for parents who are