TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Gov. Code, § 87103, subd. (c); Cal. Code Regs., tit. 2, § 18700.1, subd. (a)(1); Witt
v. Morrow (1977) 70 Cal.App.3d 817, 821-823.
57
We assume that the attorney is not representing himself or herself. Exceptions may
apply where the attorney is the party. (See Gov. Code, § 1091, subd. (b)(15); Cal. Code
Regs., tit. 2, § 18704, subd. (d)(2).)
58
Gov. Code, § 87103, subd. (c); see Martello Advice Letter, FPPC No. A-85-190 (Oct.
21, 1985) (where planning commissioner did not receive compensation for representing
nonprofit group, Political Reform Act did not apply).
12
14-301
b. Government Code section 1090
Government Code section 1090 provides that public officials “shall not be
financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any
body or board of which they are members.”59 The California Supreme Court has explained
that “section 1090 is concerned with ferreting out any financial conflicts of interest, other
than remote or minimal ones, that might impair public officials from discharging their