[Cite as State v. Bridges, 2018-Ohio-1388.]
[…] III. Allied Offenses
A. Standard of Review
{¶20} Bridges argues that his convictions for rape and kidnapping are allied
offenses and should merge for the purpose sentencing. “An appellate court applies a de
novo standard of review when reviewing whether two offenses are allied offenses of
similar import.” (Citation omitted.) State v. Boczek, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 103811,
2016-Ohio-5708, ¶ 4.
B. Law and Analysis
{¶21} In Bridges’s second assignment of error, he contends that the court erred in
failing to merge the rape and kidnapping counts. R.C. 2941.25 provides:
(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute
two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information
may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be
convicted of only one.
(B) Where the defendant’s conduct constitutes two or more offenses of
dissimilar import, or where his conduct results in two or more offenses of