IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] and residence of a landowner have been materially damaged from subsidence that is a
natural result of underground mining, the surface owner is limited to the remedies
provided for in the West Virginia Code of State Rules §§ 38-2-16.2.c. to 38-2-16.2.c.2.
This brings us to the third certified question regarding damages recoverable
under this statute. In the event that a surface owner alleges that a coal operator violated a
rule, order, or permit issued pursuant to the Coal Mining Act, the Act permits an action
for damages in West Virginia Code § 22-3-25(f) (1994).6 In this regard, this Court has
held:
The West Virginia Surface Coal Mining and
Reclamation Act allows for a private cause of action: “Any
person or property who is injured through the violation by
any operator of any rule, order or permit issued pursuant to
this article may bring an action for damages, including
reasonable attorney and expert witness fees, in any court of
competent jurisdiction. . . .” W.Va. Code § 22-3-25(f) (1994).
Antco, Inc., 209 W.Va. at 646, 550 S.E.2d at 624, syl. pt. 5. In answering this certified
question, we are cognizant that “[t]he primary object in construing a statute is to ascertain
6