IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] only apply to subsidence related damage caused by
underground mining activities conducted after October 24,
1992[.]4
(Footnote added).
The West Virginia Code of State Rules §§ 38-2-1 to 38-2-24.9.3 are
legislative rules.5 This Court has explained that “[a] regulation that is proposed by an
4
This Court quotes the provisions that became effective July 1, 2016. Even though
the events in this case occurred while the 2011 version of the rule was in effect, the
applicable language is the same in both versions of the rule.
5
The analogous federal rule is found at 30 C.F.R. § 817.121, which provides:
(c)(1) Repair of damage to surface lands. The permittee must
correct any material damage resulting from subsidence caused
to surface lands, to the extent technologically and
economically feasible, by restoring the land to a condition
capable of maintaining the value and reasonably foreseeable
uses that it was capable of supporting before subsidence
damage.
21
agency and approved by the Legislature is a ‘legislative rule’ as defined by the State
Administrative Procedures Act, W.Va. Code, 29A-1-2(d) [1982], and such a legislative
rule has the force and effect of law.” Syl. Pt. 5, Smith v. W.Va. Human Rights Comm’n,
216 W.Va. 2, 602 S.E.2d 445 (2004).