IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Reclamation Act allows for a private cause of action: “Any
person or property who is injured through the violation by
any operator of any rule, order or permit issued pursuant to
this article may bring an action for damages, including
reasonable attorney and expert witness fees, in any court of
competent jurisdiction. . . .” W.Va. Code § 22-3-25(f) (1994).
Antco, Inc., 209 W.Va. at 646, 550 S.E.2d at 624, syl. pt. 5. In answering this certified
question, we are cognizant that “[t]he primary object in construing a statute is to ascertain
6
The analogous federal provision is found at 30 U.S.C. § 1270(f) (1977), which
provides in applicable part:
Any person who is injured in his person or property through
the violation by any operator of any rule, regulation, order, or
permit issued pursuant to this chapter may bring an action for
damages (including reasonable attorney and expert witness
fees) only in the judicial district in which the surface coal
mining operation complained of is located.
23
and give effect to the intent of the Legislature.” Syl. Pt. 1, Smith v. State Workmen’s
Comp. Comm’r, 159 W.Va. 108, 219 S.E.2d 361 (1975). Also, “[w]here the language of a
statute is clear and without ambiguity the plain meaning is to be accepted without