STATE v. COBLE
[…] because the county court’s order was not a final, appealable
order. While the county court’s order was a final order, we
conclude that the county court lacked subject matter jurisdic-
tion to enter the order. Thus, we lack jurisdiction to review
the merits of the county court’s order.
[3,4] Final orders and judgments issued by a county court
may be appealed to district court.5 A district court order affirm-
ing, reversing, or remanding an order or judgment of the
county court is itself a final order that an appellate court has
jurisdiction to review.6
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1902 (Reissue 2016) defines three cat-
egories of final orders:
An order affecting a substantial right in an action,
when such order in effect determines the action and pre-
vents a judgment, and an order affecting a substantial
right made in a special proceeding, or upon a summary
application in an action after judgment, is a final order
which may be vacated, modified or reversed, as provided
in this chapter.7
[5] An order “affecting a substantial right” that is issued
“upon a summary application in an action after judgment”
under § 25-1902 is “an order ruling on a postjudgment motion
in an action.”8
4
Id.
5
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2728 (Reissue 2016). See, also, Boyd v. Cook, 298
Neb. 819, 906 N.W.2d 31 (2018).
6
Orr v.