TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] whether appellant objected in the event that the court reporter was not
present to transcribe the June 26, 2008 hearing. . . . We decide that appellant
has failed to present a record demonstrating that the trial court’s decision
should be overturned. With appellant having had a hearing, having lost in
the trial court on his speedy-trial claim, and then having presented no
record at all of a June 26, 2008 hearing on this claim, appellant should also
have lost on direct appeal.” (internal citations omitted)).
In addition to the foregoing, we note that section 54.309 of the
Government Code provides that: “At the request of a party in a felony case,
the court shall provide a court reporter to record the proceedings before the
magistrate.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 54.309 (West 2013). Therefore, like
before, the failure to request a court reporter/recorder or object to a
reporter’s failure to record a hearing before a magistrate forfeits any right
to a record of that hearing.