Santos Victor Ruiz, Jr. v. State
[…] present to transcribe the June 26, 2008 hearing. . . . We decide that appellant
        has failed to present a record demonstrating that the trial court’s decision
        should be overturned. With appellant having had a hearing, having lost in
        the trial court on his speedy-trial claim, and then having presented no
        record at all of a June 26, 2008 hearing on this claim, appellant should also
        have lost on direct appeal.” (internal citations omitted)).

                In addition to the foregoing, we note that section 54.309 of the
        Government Code provides that: “At the request of a party in a felony case,
        the court shall provide a court reporter to record the proceedings before the
        magistrate.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 54.309 (West 2013). Therefore, like
        before, the failure to request a court reporter/recorder or object to a
        reporter’s failure to record a hearing before a magistrate forfeits any right
        to a record of that hearing.