TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] However, because we have
found that the evidence was sufficient for the trial court to have found that Scott did
Scott v. The Homeowner's Association of Spring Creek, Inc. Page 8
violate the restrictive covenant because the installation of the gate was not deemed
approved, this issue is moot. We overrule issue three.
ARBITRARY, CAPRICIOUS, AND UNREASONABLE
In her fourth issue, Scott complains that the trial court's finding that the ACC did
not act in a manner that was arbitrary, capricious, and/or unreasonable was against the
great weight and sufficiency of the evidence. Section 202.004(a) of the Texas Property
Code creates a presumption that a homeowner's association exercises its discretionary
authority concerning a restrictive covenant reasonable "unless the court determines by a
preponderance of the evidence that the exercise of discretionary authority was arbitrary,
capricious, or discriminatory." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 202.004(a). Thus, Scott had the
burden of proof to show that the ACC's actions were arbitrary, capricious, and/or
unreasonable.
Scott's PMR sought permission to install a wrought iron gate to run across her