J.H. vs. COMMONWEALTH.
[…] evidence to establish probable cause for statutory rape on all
three charges. She also found that it was in the public
interest that the defendant be tried for such offenses,
concluding that "[t]he nature of a complaint for rape and abuse
of a minor militates in favor of binding the [d]efendant over
for trial as an adult". She then dismissed the juvenile
complaints and bound the defendant over for trial in adult court
for the lesser included offenses of statutory rape.
2. Discussion. a. Transfer of a lesser included offense
not expressly charged. General Laws c. 119, § 72A, provides:
7
"If a person commits an offense or violation prior to his
eighteenth birthday, and is not apprehended until after his
nineteenth birthday, the court, after a hearing, shall
determine whether there is probable cause to believe that
said person committed the offense charged, and shall, in
its discretion, either order that the person be discharged,
if satisfied that such discharge is consistent with the
protection of the public; or, if the court is of the
opinion that the interests of the public require that such
person be tried for such offense or violation instead of
being discharged, the court shall dismiss the delinquency
complaint and cause a criminal complaint to be issued. The
case shall thereafter proceed according to the usual course
of criminal proceedings and in accordance with the
provisions of [G. L. c. 218, § 30,] and [G. L. c. 278,
§ 18]. Said hearing shall be held prior to, and separate
from, any trial on the merits of the charges alleged."
The defendant argues that G. L. c. 119, § 72A, does not allow
the transfer of a lesser included offense that was not charged
in the complaint. We disagree.
It is well established that statutory rape is a lesser
included offense of rape of a child with force. See
Commonwealth v.