2 YUFA v. TSI, INC.
[…] fees “at the rate of $400.00 per hour”; and any sums paid
by TSI be “added to the judgment.” J.A. 230. In its
Order, the District Court denied Dr. Yufa’s request and
approved the proposed instructions for Greyhound IP.
J.A. 201–03. Dr. Yufa appeals.
DISCUSSION
I. This Court Lacks Subject Matter Jurisdiction over Dr.
Yufa’s Appeal
With certain exceptions not applicable here, we have
jurisdiction over “appeal[s] from . . . final decision[s]
of . . . district court[s] of the United States . . . in any civil
action arising under . . . any Act of Congress relating to
4 YUFA v. TSI, INC.
patents.” 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1) (2012). 1 Relevant here,
we also possess subject matter jurisdiction over two types
of interlocutory orders pursuant to § 1292(a)(1), (2); see id.
§ 1292(c). First, we have jurisdiction over interlocutory
orders “granting, continuing, modifying, refusing or
dissolving injunctions, or refusing to dissolve or modify
injunctions.” 28 U.S.C. § 1292(a)(1) (emphases added).
The Supreme Court has clarified that § 1292(a)(1) pro-
vides “appellate jurisdiction over orders that grant or
deny injunctions and orders that have the practical effect
of granting or denying injunctions and have serious,