[Cite as Aquatic Renovations Sys., Inc. v. Walbridge, 2018-Ohio-1430.]
[…] set forth its affirmative defenses in its responsive pleading. The failure to raise an
affirmative defense in an answer results in its waiver. Hoover v. Sumlin, 12 Ohio St.3d 1,
3-4, 465 N.E.2d 377 (1984).
{¶ 29} Here, upon review of the village’s answer, the village denied there was a
“new Quotation or a Second Contract.” Since the village denied the existence of a
second contract, the village’s legislative authority argument does not qualify as an
affirmative defense which the village had to raise in its answer.
Validity of the Second Contract
{¶ 30} R.C. 731.14 states in pertinent part that “[a]ll contracts made by the
legislative authority of a village shall be executed in the name of the village and signed
on its behalf by the mayor and clerk.” R.C. 731.141 provides in relevant part “[i]n those
villages that have established the position of village administrator * * * [a]ll contracts
shall be executed in the name of the village and signed on its behalf by the village
administrator and the clerk.”