14-27 002
[…] See 38 C.F.R. §§ 20.200, 20.201, 20.202, 20.302. A claimant (or his representative) must file an NOD with a determination of the RO within one year from the date that the RO mailed notice of the determination. 38 C.F.R. § 20.302(a). If an NOD is not filed within the one-year time period, the RO decision becomes final. 38 U.S.C. § 7105(c); 38 C.F.R. §§ 20.200, 20.201, 20.302. An untimely NOD deprives the Board of jurisdiction to consider the merits of an appeal. 38 U.S.C. § 7105(c). 38 U.S.C. § 7105 (d)(3) provides that "questions as to timeliness or adequacy of response shall be determined by the Board of Veterans' Appeals." See also VAOPGCPREC 9-99, 64 Fed. Reg. 52376 (1999). The Board may implicitly or explicitly waive the issue of the timeliness of a substantive appeal. A timely filed NOD, however, is a jurisdictional bar to appellate consideration, and this issue may not be waived. See Percy v.