IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] The court of appeals
affirmed, holding that Sandridge lacked either contractual or actual control over the transportation
of workers to the drilling site and that Burchett was not Sandridge’s employee or borrowed servant
at the time of the accident. Painter v. Sandridge Energy, Inc., 511 S.W.3d 713, 723–26 (Tex.
App.—El Paso 2015, pet. denied). We denied Painter’s petition for review.
Meanwhile, Amerimex filed its own summary-judgment motion, primarily arguing the
plaintiffs’ claims are barred by the Workers’ Compensation Act’s exclusive-remedy provision.
See TEX. LAB. CODE § 408.001(a) (“Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive
remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal
beneficiary against the employer . . . for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the
employee.”). After that motion was denied, Amerimex filed a second summary-judgment motion,
this time arguing Painter’s vicarious-liability claim fails because no evidence shows Amerimex
controlled the details of Burchett’s work at the time of the accident (or, alternatively, the evidence
6