State v. Smith
[…] Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 21-22, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 20 L.Ed.2d 889 (1968). “Reasonable suspicion entails some minimal level of objective justification for making a stop—that is, something more than an inchoate and unparticularized suspicion or ‘hunch,’ but less than the level of suspicion required for probable cause.” Kerr, supra, at ¶ 15, quoting State v. Jones, 70 Ohio App.3d 554, 556-557, 591 N.E.2d 810 (2d Dist. 1990). {¶10} A police officer may initiate a traffic stop after witnessing a traffic violation. Dayton v. Erickson, 76 Ohio St.3d 3, 11, 665 N.E.2d 1091 (1996). R.C. 4503.11(A) requires the owner of a motor vehicle that is driven on public roads to “to file annually the application for registration or to pay the tax therefor.” R.C. 4503.10(A). R.C. 4503.101 reads, in its relevant part, as follows: “except as otherwise provided by rule, motor vehicles owned by an individual shall be registered based upon the motor vehicle owner’s date of birth.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 4503.101(A).