State v. Vasquez
[…] However, this Court recognizes exceptions to the mootness doctrine. One recognized exception is when “the challenged conduct is likely to evade judicial review and thus is capable of repetition.” Nampa Educ. Ass’n v. Nampa School Dist. No. 131, 158 Idaho 87, 90, 343 P.3d 1094 1097, (2015). 1. Vasquez’s case may not be moot. The procedural posture of this case requires this Court to comment on the efficacy of the district court’s order that dismissed Vasquez’s case. As noted, the trial court entered an order pursuant to Idaho Code section 19-2604 which ostensibly withdrew Vasquez’s plea and dismissed the case. This order was erroneous. Section 19-2604(1) provides that after a conviction at trial, only “[u]pon application of the defendant” may a trial court “terminate the sentence . . . set aside the . . . conviction of the defendant, and finally dismiss the case and discharge the defendant. . . .” Here, the application was filed by IDOC and the record is silent whether the defendant was even aware of IDOC’s request. It appears the court simply checked a box on a boilerplate form order which did not fit the facts of this case.