[Cite as State v. Bradley-Lewis, 2018-Ohio-1445.]
[…] {¶12} Appellant has not been convicted or sentenced in any of the underlying
criminal cases, and the court’s denial of appellant’s motion to recuse Judge DiGiacomo
is not a final appealable order. Thus, this court lacks jurisdiction to consider the
appeals.
{¶13} Even if there were a final appealable order issued in the underlying cases,
pursuant to R.C. 2701.031, a court of appeals has no authority to render a decision
regarding the disqualification of a municipal court judge. Clemons v. Hafner, 7th Dist.
Mahoning No. 04 MA 162, 2005-Ohio-4503.
{¶14} R.C. 2701.031 states in relevant part:
{¶15} “If a judge of a municipal or county court allegedly is interested in a
proceeding pending before a judge * * * any party to the proceeding or the party’s
counsel may file an affidavit of disqualification with the clerk of the supreme court. * * *.”
{¶16} Appeals dismissed, sua sponte.
THOMAS R. WRIGHT, P.J.,
CYNTHIA WESTCOTT RICE, J.,
concur.
3