IN RE: ADOPTION OF T.J.W. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] and continued incapacity, abuse, neglect, or refusal has caused the Children
to be without essential parental control or subsistence necessary for her
physical and mental well-being. See In re Adoption of M.E.P., 825 A.2d at
1272. Moreover, Mother cannot or will not remedy this situation. See id. As
noted above, in order to affirm a termination of parental rights, we need only
- 18 -
J-A05034-18
agree with the trial court as to any one subsection of Section 2511(a) before
assessing the determination under Section 2511(b), and we, therefore, need
not address any further subsections of Section 2511(a). In re B.L.W., 843
A.2d at 384.
We next determine whether termination was proper under Section
2511(b). Our Supreme Court has stated as follows:
[I]f the grounds for termination under subsection (a) are met, a
court “shall give primary consideration to the developmental,
physical and emotional needs and welfare of the child.” 23
Pa.C.S.[A.] § 2511(b). The emotional needs and welfare of the
child have been properly interpreted to include “[i]ntangibles such
as love, comfort, security, and stability.” In re K.M., 53 A.3d
781, 791 (Pa.Super. 2012). In In re E.M. [a/k/a E.W.C. &