State Of Washington v. Ryan Scott Gehr
[…] Although S.G.'s brief posttrial statement was inconsistent with some of her testimony, it was also inconsistent with Gehr's defense. Given the extent and nature of the evidence at trial, there is no reasonable likelihood that the trier of fact would have assessed the relative credibility of the witnesses differently had it considered the new 9 No. 75652-4-1/10 information. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the motion for a new trial. IV The State concedes that the trial court lacked authority to impose a mental health evaluation as a condition of community custody. RCW 9.94A.703(3)(c) authorizes the trial court to require an offender's participation in "crime-related treatment or counseling services" as a condition of community custody. See RCW 9.94A.0.30(10)("crime-related prohibition" is one that "directly relates to the circumstances of the crime for which the offender has been convicted"). But nothing in the record suggests that Gehr had mental health issues that contributed to the crime. See State v. Jones, 118 Wn. App. 199, 202, 76 P.3d 258(2003)(striking alcohol counseling and mental health treatment conditions).