State Of Washington v. Nicholas P. Bajardi
[…] 7 160 Wn. App. 558, 560, 248 P.3d 140 (2011).

       6 Id. at 561.

       9 Id. at 565.

       10 Id. at 564(emphasis added).



                                          4
No. 77732-7-1/5



       In Bajardi's reply brief, he clarifies that he is not challenging the

authenticity of the driver's license, nor is he claiming his right to confrontation

was violated. Instead, Bajardi argues that it was inadmissible "because the

contents of the driver's license do not meet the definition of a 'public record'

under RCW 5.44.040."" His narrow argument fails.

       RCW 5.44.040 provides:

       Copies of all records and documents on record or on file in the
       offices of the various departments of the United States and of this
       state or any other state or territory of the United States, when duly
       certified by the respective officers having by law the custody
       thereof, under their respective seals where such officers have
       official seals, shall be admitted in evidence in the courts of this
       state.(121

Our Supreme Court has observed:

       "In order to be admissible, a report or document prepared by a
       public official must contain facts and not conclusions involving the
       exercise of judgment or discretion or the expression of opinion.