State v. Plummer
[…] State v. Lomax, 114 Ohio St.3d 350, 2007-Ohio-4277, ¶ 6, citing Duncan v. Louisiana, 391 U.S. 145, 88 S.Ct. 1444 (1968). Likewise, the Ohio Constitution guarantees an accused the "right of trial by jury." Ohio Constitution, Article I, Section 5. Crim.R. 23(A) provides that an accused may waive his or her constitutional right to a trial by jury in serious offense cases so long as the waiver is made knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily, and in writing. R.C. 2945.05 provides: In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. It shall be entitled in the court and cause, and in substance as follows: 'I . . . . . . . , defendant in the above cause, hereby voluntarily waive and relinquish my right to a trial by jury, and elect to be tried by a Judge of the Court in which the said cause may be pending. I fully understand that under the laws of this state, I have a constitutional right to a trial by jury.' Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with counsel. Such waiver may be withdrawn by the defendant at any time before the commencement of the trial. Thus, for a jury waiver to be valid, it must be (1) in writing, (2) signed by the defendant, (3) filed, (4) made part of the record, and (5) made in open court. Lomax at ¶ 9. -4- Warren CA2017-06-080 {¶ 16} After a thorough review of the record, it is clear the jury waiver is valid. Contrary to Plummer's claim, the record demonstrates the existence of a written jury waiver, which was filed and made part of the record. The written jury waiver contained the statutorily required language and Plummer signed said waiver. Furthermore, the trial court conducted a pretrial conference on the issue where it informed Plummer of his right to a trial by jury and verified Plummer understood his rights and had an opportunity to discuss the waiver with his attorney. Plummer answered the trial court affirmatively that he did not feel pressured to waive his right to a jury trial and wished to waive the right based upon his own free will.