Filed 4/16/18
[…] Barrington v. A. H. Robins Co. (1985) 39 Cal.3d 146.) While Tanguilig filed her initial
complaint in August 2007, her FAC alleged seven additional claims, including the PAGA
8
claim at issue here, that the trial court assumed, in deference to her, did not relate back to
the initial complaint. Thus, the court gave her the benefit of the doubt that the
commencement of the five-year period here began in December 19, 2007, when she filed
her FAC. Under this frame of analysis, which is not challenged on this appeal, the
statutory five-year period expired on December 19, 2012.
Section 583.340 provides that, “[i]n computing the time within which an action
must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during
which any of the following conditions existed: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) Bringing the action to trial,
for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.” Section 583.340 is
construed liberally, consistent with the policy favoring trial on the merits. (Dowling v.
Farmers Ins. Exchange (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 685, 693.) Because the purpose of the
dismissal statute “is to prevent avoidable delay, . . . [section 583.340, subdivision (c)]