United States v. Davis
[…] The next morning, KD noticed that she was bleeding from her anus and she confronted Appellant. KD was angry to learn Appellant had anal sex with her. She accused Appel- lant of taking advantage of her, which he denied. Afterwards, KD left Appel- lant and the couple eventually divorced. A few days after the sexual assault, subsequent to conversations she had with her mother and AS, KD agreed to go for a sexual assault examination. The nurse examiner found no bleeding or any other evidence of a sexual as- sault. II. DISCUSSION A. Legal and Factual Sufficiency Pursuant to Article 66(c), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 866(c), we “may affirm only such findings of guilty and the sentence or such part or amount of the sen- tence, as [we find] correct in law and fact and [determine], on the basis of the entire record, should be approved.” “The test for legal sufficiency is ‘whether, considering the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, a reasonable factfinder could have found all the essential elements beyond a reasonable doubt.’” United States v. Wheeler, 76 M.J. 564, 568 (A.F. Ct. Crim.