COURT OF APPEALS DIV I
[…] v. Walker, 136 Wn.2d 767, 771-72, 966 P.2d 883(1998)).
If the trial court refused to give a self-defense instruction because it
found no evidence supporting the defendant's subjective belief of
imminent danger of great bodily harm, an issue of fact, the standard
of review is abuse of discretion. If the trial court refused to give a
13 Our legislature has repeatedly recognized the importance of protecting human dignity
after death. In 1985, the legislature enacted a statute criminalizing the practice of cremating
more than one human remains at a time. RCW 68.50.185. The legislature was concerned "that
certain practices in storing human remains and in performing cremations violate common notions
of decency and generally held expectations," and sought to reaffirm "that certain practices, which
have never been acceptable, violate principles of human dignity." RCW 68.50.185, Legislative
finding 1985 ch. 402§ 1. Numerous other statutes have been enacted with the same principles
in mind. See RCW 68.50.160 (providing that a person has the right to control the disposition of