Sarah Scott v. Independence Green Associates LLC
[…] Allison v AEW Capital Mgt, LLP, 481 Mich 419, 425; 751 NW2d 8 (2008). -2- II. INDEPENDENCE GREEN On appeal, plaintiff asserts that Independence Green breached its duty under MCL 554.139(1)(a). Specifically, plaintiff characterizes the striped area where she fell as a designated walkway. Based on the contention that she fell in an area akin to a sidewalk, plaintiff asserts that Independence Green had an obligation to keep the area free from ice so that the area would be fit for use by pedestrians. Under MCL 554.139(1)(a), in every lease, the lessor covenants “[t]hat the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.” The phrase “common areas” includes parking lots, and thus a lessor has a contractual duty to keep a parking lot “fit for the use intended by the parties” under MCL 554.139(1)(a).