Defendant’s conviction on direct appeal in State v. Velasquez-Cardenas, 228 N.C. App.
[…] As explained in Finley, “[s]ince [the defendant] has no underlying constitutional right
-6-
STATE V. VELASQUEZ-CARDENAS
Opinion of the Court
to appointed counsel in state postconviction proceedings, [he] has no constitutional
right to insist on the Anders procedures which were designed solely to protect that
underlying constitutional right.” Id. at 557, 95 L. Ed. 2d at 547.
The right to counsel on appeal from an order denying post-conviction DNA
testing is not of constitutional origin. It is purely a creature of statute, specifically
N.C.G.S. § 15A-270.1, which provides as follows:
The defendant may appeal an order denying the
defendant’s motion for DNA testing under this Article,
including by an interlocutory appeal. The court shall
appoint counsel in accordance with rules adopted by the
Office of Indigent Defense Services upon a finding of
indigency.
Id. For these reasons, appellate counsel representing defendants based upon the
right of appeal granted pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-270.1 are not constitutionally
mandated to conform to the requirements established in Anders when they are unable