State v. BlankenshipÂ
[…] “[A] trial court’s evidentiary ruling on a pretrial motion to suppress is not sufficient to preserve the issue of admissibility for appeal unless a defendant renews the objection during trial.” State v. Gullette, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 796 S.E.2d 396, 399 (2017) (citation, brackets, and quotation marks omitted). See State v. Oglesby, 361 N.C. 550, 554, 648 S.E.2d 819, 821 (2007). Where Defendant renewed his objection at trial, we review the erroneous admission of hearsay for prejudicial error. State v. Wilkerson, 363 N.C. 382, 420, 683 S.E.2d 174, 197 (2009); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) (2017). “A defendant is prejudiced by evidentiary error ‘when there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial out of which the appeal arises.’ ” Id. at 415, 683 S.E.2d at 194 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a)). However, where Defendant failed to object to the admissibility of certain hearsay statements, we review for plain error. N.C. R. App. P. 10(a)(4) (2017).