COLE V. BONAPARTE’S RETREAT PROPERTY OWNERS’ ASS’N, INC.
[…] necessary pleading requirements to bring their claims derivatively and do not have
standing to bring these particular claims individually.
The North Carolina Nonprofit Corporation Act generally prohibits claims
challenging the validity of an action taken by a nonprofit corporation as ultra vires,
with limited exceptions. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55A-3-04 (2017). Under those exceptions,
an action may be maintained: (1) “by a member . . . against the corporation to enjoin
the act;” (2) by the corporation directly or through a derivative action; and (3) by the
Attorney General. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55A-3-04(b). In bringing a derivative claim
against a nonprofit, the complaining member must comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. §
55A-7-40, which requires the plaintiff to, inter alia, “allege with particularity the
- 16 -
COLE V. BONAPARTE’S RETREAT PROPERTY OWNERS’ ASS’N, INC.
Opinion of the Court
efforts, if any, made by the plaintiff to obtain the action the plaintiff desires from the
directors or comparable authority and the reasons for the plaintiff’s failure to obtain
or for not making the effort.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55A-7-40(b) (2017).
Plaintiffs’ amended complaint, even when construed liberally, fails to allege
the necessary elements of a derivative claim required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55A-7-
40(b). The amended complaint contains no allegation of any efforts by Plaintiffs to