COLE V. BONAPARTE’S RETREAT PROPERTY OWNERS’ ASS’N, INC.
[…] answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any,
show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that any party is
entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 56(c) (2015).
In considering the record, we do so “in a light most favorable to the party against
whom the order has been entered to determine whether there exists a genuine issue
as to any material fact.” BellSouth Telecomms., Inc. v. City of Laurinburg, 168 N.C.
App. 75, 80, 606 S.E.2d 721, 724 (2005).
III. ANALYSIS
Section 1-40 of the North Carolina General Statutes permits a party to acquire
title to real property through adverse possession without color of title if he “has
possessed the property under known and visible lines and boundaries adversely to all
other persons for 20 years[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-40 (2017). The term “adverse” has
been defined by our Supreme Court as follows:
It consists in actual possession, with an intent to hold
solely for the possessor to the exclusion of others, and is
denoted by the exercise of acts of dominion over the land,