COLE V. BONAPARTE’S RETREAT PROPERTY OWNERS’ ASS’N, INC.
[…] granted to Defendants.
Additionally, Plaintiffs have failed to show as a matter of law that BRPOA’s
board and officers were impermissibly designated. BRPOA’s articles of incorporation
state in pertinent part:
4. The corporation shall have members which may be
divided into such classes as shall be provided in the by-
laws. All members shall be accepted, appointed, elected, or
designated in the manner provided in the by-laws.
5. The directors of the corporation shall be elected by the
members in the manner provided by the by-laws.
(emphasis added). Section 55A-8-40 provides that a nonprofit “has the officers
described in its bylaws or appointed by the board of directors in accordance with the
bylaws.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55A-8-40(a) (2017). The by-laws therefore determine the
classes of members, how directors are elected by those members, and how officers are
appointed. Plaintiffs, however, failed to introduce the by-laws at summary judgment