COLE V. BONAPARTE’S RETREAT PROPERTY OWNERS’ ASS’N, INC.
[…] community association to transfer common property, that statute applies only to communities created
after 1999 and other pre-existing communities meeting certain exceptions. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-1-
102 (2017). Plaintiffs acknowledge in their brief that these statutory requirements for the transfer of
common property do not apply to Defendants.
- 19 -
COLE V. BONAPARTE’S RETREAT PROPERTY OWNERS’ ASS’N, INC.
Opinion of the Court
of our holding, Plaintiffs are not entitled to recover attorneys’ fees and costs under
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5 (2017) (“[T]he court . . . may award a reasonable attorney’s
fee to the prevailing party if the court find that there was complete absence of a
justiciable issue[.]” (emphasis added)).
C. The Trial Court Erred In Declaring an Easement Across Lot 18 In Favor of
Defendants
Plaintiffs’ final argument on appeal posits that the trial court erred in
declaring an easement across Lot 18 in favor of Defendants so that they may access