METZLER v. METZLER
[…] v. Vanvelzor, 219 P.3d 184 (Alaska 2009); Collins v. Collins,
- 764 -
Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
25 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
METZLER v. METZLER
Cite as 25 Neb. App. 757
165 Ohio App. 3d 71, 844 N.E.2d 910 (2006); Bartsch v.
Bartsch, 636 N.W.2d 3 (Iowa 2001); Taylor v. Jarrett, 191
Ariz. 550, 959 P.2d 807 (Ariz. App. 1998); Smith v. Smith,
459 N.W.2d 785 (N.D. 1990); In re Marriage of Rinderknecht,
174 Ind. App. 382, 367 N.E.2d 1128 (1977); Stottlemyer v.
Stottlemyer, 458 Pa. 503, 329 A.2d 892 (1974). See, also,
Restatement (Second) Conflict of Laws § 71 (1971).
[10-13] David satisfied Nebraska’s residency requirement
to obtain a divorce. In relevant part, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-349
(Reissue 2016) provides as follows:
No action for dissolution of marriage may be brought
unless at least one of the parties has had actual residence
in this state with a bona fide intention of making this
state his or her permanent home for at least one year prior
to the filing of the complaint . . . .
The Nebraska Supreme Court has interpreted the language
of § 42-349 requiring an “actual residence in this state” to
mean that one party is required to have a bona fide domicile
in Nebraska for 1 year before commencement of a dissolution
action. Catlett v. Catlett, 23 Neb.