METZLER v. METZLER
[…] diction to adjudicate his complaint for divorce. Mary disagrees,
arguing the Nebraska courts lack subject matter jurisdiction of
David’s divorce petition because there are no marital assets
in Nebraska.
[20] Subject matter jurisdiction deals with a court’s abil-
ity to hear a case; it is the power of a tribunal to hear and
determine a case of the general class or category to which the
proceedings in question belong and to deal with the general
subject matter involved. House v. House, 24 Neb. App. 595,
894 N.W.2d 362 (2017). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-351 (Reissue
2016) provides in relevant part as follows:
(1) In proceedings under sections 42-347 to 42-381,
the court shall have jurisdiction to inquire into such mat-
ters, make such investigations, and render such judgments
and make such orders, both temporary and final, as are
appropriate concerning the status of the marriage, the
custody and support of minor children, the support of
either party, the settlement of the property rights of the
parties, and the award of costs and attorney’s fees.
(Emphasis supplied.) As discussed above, David’s complaint
requests the dissolution of his marriage, which is clearly within
the district court’s jurisdiction. Based upon our de novo review
of the record, we conclude that the district court had sub-