HANSMEIER v. HANSMEIER
[…] Furthermore, any professional negligence claim against Merva
and Western Insurors would be barred by the 2-year statute
of limitations set forth in § 25-222. Accordingly, Scott and
Karie’s claims against Merva and Western Insurors can only be
for general negligence or negligent misrepresentation, and we
address each below.
Scott and Karie primarily argue that there are material issues
of fact in dispute which should prevent summary judgment.
However, before considering the facts discernible from the
record, we first consider the applicable law. Relevant to this
case, § 48-106 provides:
(2) The [Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act] shall
not apply to:
....
(d) Service performed by a worker when performed for
an employer who is engaged in an agricultural operation
and employs unrelated employees unless such service is
performed for an employer who during any calendar year
employs ten or more unrelated, full-time employees[.]
....
(6) An employer who is exempt from the act under
subsection (2) of this section may elect to bring the
employees of such employer under the act. Such election
is made by the employer obtaining a policy of workers’
compensation insurance covering such employees. . . .
- 751 -
Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
25 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
HANSMEIER v. HANSMEIER
Cite as 25 Neb. App. 742
(7) Every employer exempted under subdivision (2)(d)
of this section who does not elect to provide workers’
compensation insurance under subsection (6) of this sec-
tion shall give all unrelated employees at the time of hir-
ing or at any time more than thirty calendar days prior to
the time of injury the following written notice which shall
be signed by the unrelated employee and retained by the
employer: “In this employment you will not be covered
by the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act and you will
not be compensated under the act if you are injured on
the job or suffer an occupational disease. You should plan
accordingly.” Failure to provide the notice required by
this subsection subjects an employer to liability under and
inclusion in the act for any unrelated employee to whom
such notice was not given.
The evidence establishes that Scott knew he was not provid-