Dollard v. Callery
[…] All Plaintiffs’ respondeat superior claims therefore fail to state a cognizable claim. 26 Docketed January 17, 2018 (Transaction I.D.: 61576674). 27 Dollard v. Callery, C.A. No. N16C-01-102AML, at 65-67 (Del. Super. Jan. 16, 2018) (TRANSCRIPT). 28 Although the parties did not identify case law directly on point, in other, similar contexts, this Court has concluded that a supervisor is not an employer. See, e.g., Stoppel v. Henry, 2011 WL 55911, at *4 (Del. Super. Jan. 4, 2011); Meltzer v. City of Wilmington, 2008 WL 4899230, at *1 (Del. Super. Aug. 6, 2008); see also 19 Del. C. § 1702(2) (“Employer” for the purposes of the Delaware Whistleblowers’ Protection Act “means any person, partnership, association, sole proprietorship, corporation or other business entity, including any department, agency, commission, committee, board, council, bureau, or authority or any subdivision of them in state, county or municipal government. One shall employ another if services are performed for wages or under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied.”); 19 Del.