Dollard v. Callery
[…] City of Wilmington, 2008 WL 4899230, at *1 (Del. Super. Aug. 6, 2008); see also 19 Del. C. § 1702(2) (“Employer” for the purposes of the Delaware Whistleblowers’ Protection Act “means any person, partnership, association, sole proprietorship, corporation or other business entity, including any department, agency, commission, committee, board, council, bureau, or authority or any subdivision of them in state, county or municipal government. One shall employ another if services are performed for wages or under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied.”); 19 Del. C. § 1302(p) (defining “public employer” or “employer” for purposes of the Public Employment Relations Act as “the State, any county of the State or any agency thereof, and/or any municipal corporation, municipality, city or town located within the State or any agency thereof, which upon the affirmative legislative act of its common council or other governing body has elected to come within the former Chapter 13 of this title or which hereafter elects to come within this chapter, or which employs 100 or more full-time employees.”). 17 D. Mrs. Dollard’s loss of consortium claim is derivative and therefore only can proceed against the remaining Defendants. Mrs. Dollard claims loss of consortium against all Defendants.