Washington State
[…] 17
No. 48987-2-II
offers no argument or legal citation as to how this action amounts to an abuse of discretion by the
superior court. Passing treatment of an issue or lack of reasoned argument is insufficient to merit
judicial consideration. Brownfield, 178 Wn. App. at 876. Therefore, we decline to consider this
argument.
IV. STATUTORY PRESUMPTION
Lofgren argues that the superior court erred in its parenting plan modification decision by
failing to apply the statutory presumption that contact between a parent and a child is in the best
interests of the child.7 We disagree.
RCW 26.09.002 states, in part:
Parents have the responsibility to make decisions and perform other parental
functions necessary for the care and growth of their minor children. In any
proceeding between parents under this chapter, the best interests of the child shall
be the standard by which the court determines and allocates the parties’ parental
responsibilities. The state recognizes the fundamental importance of the parent-
child relationship to the welfare of the child, and that the relationship between the
child and each parent should be fostered unless inconsistent with the child’s best
interests.
The 2013 parenting plan contained a finding that Lofgren had engaged in “abusive use of
conflict . . . which creates the danger of serious damage to the children’s psychological
development.” CP at 2. Although this finding contemplates future harm, a court “‘need not wait