Washington State
[…] In re Halls, 126 Wn. App. at 606. A decision is
manifestly unreasonable if the decision is outside the range of acceptable choices based on the
facts and applicable legal standard. In re Halls, 126 Wn. App. at 606. A decision is based on
untenable grounds or is made for untenable reasons if the court applied the wrong legal standard
or relied on unsupported facts. State v. Rohrich, 149 Wn.2d 647, 654, 71 P.3d 638 (2003).
After the superior court enters a final parenting plan and that plan is not appealed by
either party, “the plan can be modified only under RCW 26.09.260.” In re Marriage of Coy, 160
Wn. App. 797, 804, 248 P.3d 1101 (2011). RCW 26.09.260(1) requires that:
Except as otherwise provided in subsections (4), (5), (6), (8), and (10) of this
section, the court shall not modify a prior custody decree or parenting plan unless
11
No. 48987-2-II
it finds . . . that a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child
or the nonmoving party and that the modification is in the best interest of the child
and is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.
II. CHALLENGED FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
A. Scope of Challenge
Lofgren assigns error to the superior court’s findings and conclusions regarding the
modified parenting plan “in its entirety, as well as to the parenting plan.” Br. of Appellant at 4.