Washington State
[…] showing than under CR 40(d), the local rule must yield to the state rule. However, it is CR 40(e)
that sets the standards for granting a continuance.8 Lofgren does not discuss CR 40(e) in her
briefing and does not explain how PCLR 40(g)(2) necessarily conflicts with CR 40(e). Passing
treatment of an issue or lack of reasoned argument is insufficient to merit judicial consideration.
Brownfield, 178 Wn. App. at 876. Therefore, we decline to consider this issue.
VII. ISSUES PERTAINING TO GAL KEVETTER
A. RCW 26.12.177(2)
Lofgren argues that the superior court did not comply with RCW 26.12.177(2) when it
appointed GAL Kevetter in this case. We disagree.
RCW 26.12.177(2) requires a court to select a GAL “from the registry except in
exceptional circumstances as determined and documented by the court.” Lofgren asserts that the
superior court “did not choose a [GAL] from the court registry,” without any further explanation
or citation to the record or authority. Br. of Appellant at 40-41. Because Lofgren does not
8