Washington State
[…] shall only be made upon affidavit showing the materiality of the evidence expected to be
obtained, and that due diligence has been used to procure it, and also the name and address of the
witness or witnesses.”
21
No. 48987-2-II
provide any argument that GAL Kevetter was not on the GAL registry, we hold that the superior
court did not violate RCW 26.12.177(2) by appointing a GAL that was not on the registry.
Lofgren also maintains that GAL Kevetter was improperly appointed in this case because
she was not appointed pursuant to the GAL rotating registry. RCW 26.12.177(2)(a) requires
“[e]ach guardian ad litem program . . . [to] establish a rotational registry system for the
appointment of guardians ad litem.” RCW 26.12.177(2)(a) further states that “[g]uardians ad
litem under this title shall be selected from the [rotational] registry except in exceptional
circumstances as determined and documented by the court.” By its plain terms, the statute
requires a court to use the established rotational registry to select a GAL, unless the court finds
that exceptional circumstances justify appointing a particular GAL.
There do not appear to be any cases discussing the standard of review we use in