Washington State
[…] for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the
proceeding or enforcement or modification proceedings after entry of judgment.
Upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for
the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorneys’ fees in addition
to statutory costs.
25
No. 48987-2-II
remand the award of attorney fees and costs so the superior court may perform the proper
analysis.
B. GAL Costs
Lofgren asserts that the superior court erred by requiring her to pay all of the GAL costs.
We agree.
Under RCW 26.12.175(1)(d), the superior court “may order either or both parents to pay
for the costs of the guardian ad litem, according to their ability to pay.” (Emphasis added.) In
this case, the superior court’s oral ruling on costs demonstrates that it required Lofgren to pay the
GAL costs based upon the perceived equities of the case, rather than on the basis of ability to
pay.