Filed 4/17/18
[…] that restriction by setting the maximum period of commitment at three years. (§ 1370,
subd. (c); Jackson I, at p. 100.) “If at that point the defendant does not regain
competence and is shown to be ‘gravely disabled’ within the meaning of the Landerman-
Petris-Short Act [citation], then the court must order conservatorship proceedings . . . .
[Citation.] Otherwise, the defendant is released.” (Jackson I, at p. 100.)
Ultimately, the question of the defendant’s competency shall be decided at a trial
“by court or jury” and if by jury, it must be decided by unanimous verdict. (§ 1369,
subds. (a) & (f).) The factfinder must presume “the defendant is mentally competent
27
unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally
incompetent.” (§ 1369, subd. (f); see also People v. Rells (2000) 22 Cal.4th 860, 867.)
We review the trial court’s findings that Jackson was competent to stand trial for support
by substantial evidence in the record—that is, for evidence that is reasonable, credible,
and of solid value. (People v.