IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 2911D_el.g.§611.
10
injury is defined as an impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.30 In
comparison, the charge of Offensive Touching requires evidence that the defendant
intentionally touched another person knowing that the defendant is likely to cause
offense or alarm to that person.31 Based on the facts and circumstances of this case,
the parties do not dispute that if requested, Defendant would have been entitled to
an instruction of Offensive Touching.
Defendant was convicted of Burglary First Degree pursuant to 11 D_el. Q.
§826, which, amongst other things, required the jury to find beyond a reasonable
doubt that Defendant was either “armed with explosives or a deadly weapon” or
caused “physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime.” In the
present case, there was no evidence of explosives, the jury found Defendant not
guilty of Possession of a Deadly Weapon During Commission of a Felony, and the
jury found Defendant guilty of Offensive Touching (not Assault Third) with respect
to Ms. Baynum.