Com. v. Ritchie, W.
[…] Pa.C.S.A. § 3126(a)(7). The statute declares:

         (a) Offense defined.--A person is guilty of indecent
         assault if the person has indecent contact with the
         complainant, causes the complainant to have indecent
         contact with the person or intentionally causes the
         complainant to come into contact with seminal fluid, urine
         or feces for the purpose of arousing sexual desire in the
         person or the complainant and:

                                          ...

             (7) the complainant is less than 13 years of age.

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3126(a)(7).

      On appeal, Appellant claims that the Commonwealth failed to prove

the element of the crime, requiring that contact be “for the purpose of

arousing sexual desire in the person or the complainant.” Appellant’s Brief

at 25; 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3126(a)(7). Specifically, Appellant writes:

(Footnote Continued) _______________________


                                          ...

             (7) the complainant is less than 13 years of age.