State of Tennessee v. Arturo Cardenas, Jr.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-415(1) (2008). Knowingly possessing “[t]hree hundred pounds (300 lbs.) (136,050 grams) or more of any substance containing marijuana” with the intent to deliver is a Class A felony. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-417(j)(13)(A) (2008); State v. Joshua Meeks, No. M2008-00556-CCA-R3-CD, 2009 WL 1748927, at *16 (Tenn. Crim. App. June 22, 2009), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Oct. 19, 2009). The sentencing range for a Range I standard offender convicted of a Class A felony is not less than fifteen nor more than twenty-five years. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-111(b)(1), -112(a)(1) (2009). The stated intent of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-432 was “to create drug- free zones for the purpose of providing vulnerable persons in this state an environment” free from “the distractions and dangers that are incident to the occurrence of illegal drug activities” and to provide “enhanced and mandatory minimum sentences . . . for drug offenses occurring in a drug-free zone[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-432(a) (2008).