MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] On
June 22, 2017, the Legislature amended section 723. P.L. 2017, ch. 248, §§ 1-9 (effective Nov. 1, 2017)
(codified at 21-A M.R.S. §§ 144, 145, 311(1), 723(1)(A), (2), 753-B(5) (2017)); 30-A M.R.S.
§§ 757(2)(A), 2528(4)(C) (2017)). These amendments, enacted prior to the major revision made by
“An Act To Implement Ranked-choice Voting in 2021,” P.L. 2017, ch. 316, §§ 1-14 (effective Feb. 5,
2018), made no substantive changes to the voting method, but modified section 723 and several
other provisions as to voter enrollment requirements. P.L. 2017, ch. 248, §§ 1-9. These intervening
amendments do not affect the current dispute. We therefore cite to the 2017 version of section 723.
4
states that “[i]n a primary election, the person who receives a plurality of the
votes cast for nomination to any office, as long as there is at least one vote cast
for that office, is nominated for that office.” Thus, section 723(1) continued to
provide that the winner of a primary election would be determined by a
plurality of the votes, even while section 1(27-C) named primary elections as
among those elections to be conducted using ranked-choice voting.