MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] preclusion in these circumstances, however, and we do not take this occasion
to opine on it now. Accordingly, we address the merits of Question 3.
[¶17] For decades, Maine’s election laws have explicitly provided that
the winner of a primary election is determined by a plurality of the votes. See
21-A M.R.S. §723(1); P.L. 1985, ch. 161, § 6 (effective Sept. 19, 1985).11
11 Public Law 1985, ch. 161, repealed the prior title 21 M.R.S.A, generally governing election
practices, and replaced title 21 with title 21-A, which has since governed election laws. P.L. 1985,
ch. 161, §§ 5-6 (effective Sept. 19, 1985).
13
Section 723(1) provides, in pertinent part, “[i]n a primary election, the person
who receives a plurality of the votes cast for nomination . . . is nominated for
that office.” 21-A M.R.S. § 723(1). When the RCVA was enacted by the citizens’
initiative in 2016, it addressed the application of ranked-choice voting to the
primary elections through the enactment of 21-A M.R.S. § 1(27-C), which