Garcia v. Hatch Valley Pub. Schs.
[…] HVPS also produced Brownfield’s evaluation of Plaintiff for the 2009-2010 school year, which showed that Plaintiff had fully “Met Competency” in only five of the eleven areas that were evaluated. HVPS also produced documentation showing that Plaintiff was an employee with less than three consecutive years of service and therefore her employment was at-will and could be terminated “for any reason.” See NMSA 1978, § 22-10A-24(A) (2003) (providing that a local school board may terminate the employment of an employee with fewer than three consecutive years of service “for any reason it deems sufficient”); see also § 22-10A-24(D) (“A local school board or governing authority may not terminate an employee who has been employed by a school district or state agency for three consecutive years without just cause.”). {36} HVPS also produced documentation maintained by Brownfield of a number of performance-related incidents involving Plaintiff, dating from January of 2009 through March of 2010. The documentation included (1) a warning for dropping off a student at