People of Michigan v. Matti James Rickert
[…] Id. This Court, however, reviews unpreserved scoring challenges for plain error affecting the defendant’s substantial rights. Kimble, 470 Mich at 312.2 In order to warrant relief, the defendant must show that the trial court committed a plain or obvious error and that the error affected the outcome. Id. 2 Although the sentencing guidelines are now advisory, trial courts must still accurately score the guidelines and consult them when imposing sentence. See People v Lockridge, 498 Mich 358, 392, 392 n 28; 870 NW2d 502 (2015). -9- MCL 777.31 addresses a defendant’s aggravated use of a weapon. The trial court must assign 25 points under OV 1 if “[a] firearm was discharged at or toward a human being or a victim was cut or stabbed with a knife or other cutting or stabbing instrument.” MCL 777.31(1)(a). Rickert correctly notes that the trial court had to score OV 1 on the basis of conduct that occurred during the commission of the sentencing offense. See People v McGraw, 484 Mich 120, 122; 771 NW2d 655 (2009).