People of Michigan v. Matti James Rickert
[…] Finally, the evidence that Rickert was consumed by jealousy and would resort to extreme behaviors when he felt that his domestic partners might be unfaithful tended to establish Rickert’s motive for harassing, terrorizing, frightening, and intimidating Mayett on the days at issue. See People v Rice, 235 Mich App 429, 440; 597 NW2d 843 (1999) (stating that proof of motive is always relevant and may be proved using other-acts evidence). The evidence also permitted an inference that his acts were willful. See MCL 750.411i(e) (defining stalking to mean “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested”). There was evidence that Rickert entered Mayett’s home without permission and harangued her, that he later took her phone and her purse, that he physically blocked her from leaving her home, that he terrorized her with his car, and that he physically threatened her with a meat fork/knife.