People of Michigan v. Matti James Rickert
[…] The Legislature did not provide that the victim had to have been intentionally cut or stabbed before 25 points could be scored. Accordingly, it was not plain error for the trial court to score 25 points under OV 1, even if Rickert accidentally scraped Mayett during the incident in the bedroom. Even if the trial court erred when it scored 25 points under OV 1, Rickert has not demonstrated that the error warrants relief. Rickert assumes that OV 1 should have been scored at zero, but the Legislature provided that the trial court must assign the highest applicable score to OV 1. MCL 777.31(1). The trial court properly scores 15 points under OV 1 if a victim “had a reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery when threatened with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” MCL 777.31(1)(c). And, the evidence plainly established that Mayett had a reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery when Rickert pushed her against the wall and threatened her with the meat fork immediately after he entered her dwelling.