John D Edwards v. Oakland County Treasurer
[…] But if it learns that an attempted notice was returned unclaimed, the government must take additional, reasonable steps to notify the intended recipient to the extent it is practicable to do so. Id. at 234. Such steps may include resending the notice by regular mail, as opposed to certified mail, posting the notice to the front door, or addressing otherwise undeliverable mail to “occupant.” Id. at 234-235 (emphasis added) (quotation marks omitted). -3- Michigan has codified the requirements as to how a county treasurer must send notice of delinquent taxes before forfeiture and foreclosure. MCL 211.78a(2) states: On March 1 in each year, taxes levied in the immediately preceding year that remain unpaid shall be returned as delinquent for collection . . . . [P]roperty delinquent for taxes levied in the second year preceding the forfeiture under section 78g or in a prior year to which this section applies shall be forfeited to the county treasurer for the total of the unpaid taxes, interest, penalties, and fees for those years as provided under section 78g. On or within 60 days before the June 1 immediately following the date when unpaid taxes were returned as delinquent to a county treasurer, the county treasurer must send the first notice of delinquency by first class mail, address correction requested. MCL 211.78b. The notice must be sent to the person to whom a tax bill for property returned for delinquent taxes was last sent or to the person identified as the owner of property returned for delinquent taxes, to a person entitled to notice of the return of delinquent taxes . . . , and to a person to whom a tax certificate for property returned for delinquent taxes was issued . . . . [MCL 211.78b.] It must include the following information: (a) The date property on which unpaid taxes were returned as delinquent will be forfeited to the county treasurer for those unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees. (b) A statement that a person who holds a legal interest in the property may lose that interest as a result of the forfeiture and subsequent foreclosure proceeding.