John D Edwards v. Oakland County Treasurer
[…] MCL 211.78c(a) through (h). Defendant Oakland County Treasurer attached evidence of such notice. It was mailed to plaintiff at the property with all necessary information on September 1, 2014. Indeed, two copies were apparently sent: one to plaintiff as “John Edwards,” and one to plaintiff as “John Derek Edwards.” No later than the February 1 immediately following the date when unpaid taxes were returned to a county treasurer as delinquent or for forfeiture, foreclosure, and sale, the county treasurer must send a third notice—this time by certified mail. MCL 211.78f(1). This notice must contain the same information included in the second notice but replace the requirement for a schedule of additional fees as of the immediately succeeding October 1 with “[a] schedule of the additional interest, penalties, and fees that will accrue on the immediately succeeding March 1 . . . if those unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees due on the property are not paid.” MCL 211.78f(1)(a) through (h). Defendant Oakland County Treasurer offered evidence of this third notice.