John D Edwards v. Oakland County Treasurer
[…] While it did not discover these additional addresses on or before May 1, 2015, see MCL 211.78i(2), because the address of the subject property was a valid forwarding destination for the New York address and because the West Bloomfield address was listed as the address of the holder of an encumbrance on the property not -5- bearing plaintiff’s name, it appears that the property address and Lansing addresses were the only ones “reasonably calculated to apprise” plaintiff of the hearings. See id. Further, failure to comply with any provision of MCL 211.78i “shall not invalidate any proceeding under this act if the owner of a property interest . . . is accorded the minimum due process required under the state constitution of 1963 and the constitution of the United States.” MCL 211.78i(10). Even so, defendant Oakland County Treasurer supplied evidence of a notice of the show cause hearing and foreclosure hearing, which was mailed in December of 2015 to plaintiff by certified mail to the property address, the West Bloomfield address, and the Lansing address.