Deanna Ray v. City of Lansing
[…] Plaintiffs also presented sufficient evidence to establish a question of fact whether defendant’s actions since entering the ACO, specifically its failure to address the “low hanging fruit” nine years after the ACO, were reasonable. See Dextrom, 287 Mich App at 416. Lastly, defendant contends that plaintiffs failed to establish a question of fact whether the bottlenecks were “a substantial proximate cause of the event and the property damage.” MCL 691.1417(e). “ ‘Substantial proximate cause’ means a proximate cause that was 50% or more of the cause of the event and the property damage or physical injury.” MCL 691.1416(l). “The event” refers to “the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system onto real property.” MCL 691.1416(j). -9- To establish this element, plaintiffs submitted a 2012 study that was prepared on behalf of defendant stating that “[w]ide spread basement flooding in HH North and HH South are a direct result of Siphon 11 capacity limitations.”