Deanna Ray v. City of Lansing
[…] Nawrocki v Macomb Co Rd Comm, 463 Mich 143, 156; 615 NW2d 702 (2000). “This grant of immunity is subject to six statutory exceptions.” Wesche v Mecosta Co Rd Comm, 480 Mich 75, 84; 746 NW2d 847 (2008). At issue in this appeal is “the sewage-disposal-system- event exception, MCL 691.1417(2) and (3).” Id. at 84 n 10. To begin, we note that the trial court erred as a matter of law by concluding that the sewage-disposal-system-event exception to governmental immunity is governed solely by MCL 691.1417(2). MCL 691.1417(2) provides as follows: A governmental agency is immune from tort liability for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system unless the overflow or backup is a sewage disposal system event and the governmental agency is an appropriate governmental agency. Sections 16 to 19 abrogate common law exceptions, if any, to immunity for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system and provide the sole remedy for obtaining any form of relief for damages or physical injuries caused by a sewage disposal system event regardless of the legal theory. MCL 691.1417(3) states as follows: If a claimant, including a claimant seeking noneconomic damages, believes that an event caused property damage or physical injury, the claimant may seek compensation for the property damage or physical injury from a governmental agency if the claimant shows that all of the following existed at the time of the event: (a) The governmental agency was an appropriate governmental agency. (b) The sewage disposal system had a defect. (c) The governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, about the defect. (d) The governmental agency, having the legal authority to do so, failed to take reasonable steps in a reasonable amount of time to repair, correct, or remedy the defect. (e) The defect was a substantial proximate cause of the event and the property damage or physical injury. In Willett, 271 Mich App at 47, the plaintiff argued that the defendant was not entitled to governmental immunity because the plaintiff had established the elements of MCL 691.1417(2).