Deanna Ray v. City of Lansing
[…] Accordingly, plaintiffs presented sufficient evidence upon which reasonable minds could differ as to whether the bottlenecks were a substantial proximate cause of the backup of defendant’s sewer system and plaintiffs’ damages. See Dextrom, 287 Mich App at 416. Because plaintiffs established a question of fact with regard to each element of MCL 691.1417(3), the trial court properly precluded summary disposition in favor of defendant. of the sewer system and damages, and MCL 691.1416(l) defines a substantial proximate cause as a “a proximate cause that was 50% or more of the cause of the event and the property damage or physical injury.” (Emphasis added). MCL 691.1416(l) does not state that a substantial proximate cause must be “more than 50%” of the cause, meaning that two proximate causes that were each 50% the cause of the sewer-system backup and damages would both be a substantial proximate cause under MCL 691.1417(3)(e).