Bob Woodward v. Christopher Schwartz
[…] Chaban also argued that plaintiff failed to comply with various statutory procedural requirements leading up to the sale. The circuit court disagreed and granted plaintiff’s motion for judicial sale and allowed the sale to proceed. Chaban now appeals by right. II. STANDARD OF REVIEW This issue involves questions of law, which we review de novo. Young v Indep Bank, 294 Mich App 141, 143; 818 NW2d 406 (2011). III. FEDERAL HOMESTEAD EXEMPTION Plaintiff sought a judicial sale of Chaban’s residence pursuant to MCL 600.6018, which provides, “All the real estate [interests] of any judgment debtor . . . are subject to execution, levy and sale except as otherwise provided by law.” MCL 600.6018 (emphasis added). Clearly, Chaban is a “judgment debtor” given the circuit court’s entry of the judgment for sanctions in favor of plaintiff against Chaban.