Bob Woodward v. Christopher Schwartz
[…] We do disagree, however, with Chaban’s assertion that his residence is exempt under MCL 600.6023(3) because he is a surviving spouse. MCL 600.6023(3) provides: If the owner of a homestead dies, leaving a surviving spouse but no children, the homestead is exempt, and the rents and profits of the homestead shall accrue to the benefit of the surviving spouse before his or her remarriage, unless the surviving spouse is the owner of a homestead in his or her own right. Chaban asserts that he is entitled to this homestead exemption under MCL 600.6023(3) because he is a surviving spouse that has not remarried. He asserts that he and his deceased wife held the homestead in joint tenancy before her death in 2012. Under this exemption, if the owner of a homestead dies, the surviving spouse is entitled to an exemption in the homestead for the benefit of the surviving spouse before remarriage, “unless the surviving spouse is the owner of a homestead in his or her own right.” MCL 600.6023(3) (emphasis added). In this case, both Chaban and his wife, as joint owners in the residence, owned an undivided interest in the residence before her death. Upon her death, her interest in the property was extinguished, and Chaban became the sole owner of the entire homestead. “The principal characteristic of the joint tenancy is the right of survivorship. Upon the death of one joint tenant, the surviving tenant or tenants take the whole estate.” Albro v Allen, 434 Mich 271, 274-275; 454 NW2d 85 (1990); Wengel v Wengel, 270 Mich App 86, 94; 714 NW2d 371 (2006). “A joint tenancy with full rights of survivorship is composed of a joint life estate with dual contingent remainders.” 14 Specifically, MCL 600.6023, provides, in relevant part: (1) The following property of a judgment debtor and the judgment debtor’s dependents is exempt from levy and sale under an execution: * * * (g) A homestead of not more than 40 acres of land and the dwelling house and appurtenances on that homestead . . . owned and occupied by any resident of this state, not exceeding in value $3,500.00. -10- Wengel, 270 Mich App at 87. Thus, because Chaban is an owner of the residence in his own right, the exemption under MCL 600.6023(3) does not apply to him.