2018 WI 37
[…] the jury's findings that J.M. was mentally ill, a danger to
himself or others, and a proper subject for treatment were well-
supported by the evidence. The evidence presented by Winnebago
County supporting its position was overwhelming. J.M. is unable
to demonstrate a reasonable probability that the result of the
proceeding would have been different but for his trial counsel's
allegedly deficient performance.
V
¶62 Lastly, we determine whether J.M. is entitled to a new
commitment-extension proceeding in the interest of justice under
Wis. Stat. § 751.06.
¶63 Wisconsin Stat. § 751.06 permits this court to order a
new trial "if it appears from the record that the real
controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable
that justice has for any reason miscarried . . . ." Wis. Stat.
§ 751.06. This court's discretionary power pursuant to Wis.
Stat. § 751.06 is to be "exercised sparingly and with great
21
No. 2016AP619
caution." State v. Watkins, 2002 WI 101, ¶79, 255 Wis. 2d 265,
647 N.W.2d 244.
¶64 J.M. contends that because the jury received