Perrie v. Perrie
[…] The Ninth Circuit’s “review is generally limited to the face of the complaint, materials incorporated into the complaint by reference, and matters of judicial notice.” K-Tech Telecomms., Inc. v. Time Warner Cable, Inc., 714 F.3d 1277, 1282 (Fed. Cir. 2013) (citing Metzler Inv. GMBH v. Corinthian Colls., Inc., 540 F.3d 1049, 1061 (9th Cir. 2008)). 4 PERRIE v. PERRIE The question before us is whether the district court erred in concluding that Ms. Perrie, having filed for Chapter 7 bankruptcy, lacks standing to bring a cause of action seeking correction of inventorship under § 256. We hold that it did not. Under federal bankruptcy law, the bankruptcy estate, not the debtor, is the real party in interest with standing to bring a cause of action. 11 U.S.C. § 323(b) (“The trus- tee in a case under this title has capacity to sue and be sued.”); see also Turner v. Cook, 362 F.3d 1219, 1225–26 (9th Cir. 2004).