Citizens Property Ins. Corp. v. Calonge
[…] 1. Section 626.9541(1)(i), (o), or (x)[.]

      Section 626.9541(1)(i), Florida Statutes, in turn, includes a list of unfair

claim settlement practices that may, if properly pled, form the basis of a first-party

bad-faith cause of action. For example, allegations that the insurer “fail[ed] to

adopt and implement standards for the proper investigation of claims” and

“den[ied] claims without conducting reasonable investigations based upon

available information,” are elements in support of a party’s claim that the insurer

acted in bad-faith.8 §§ 626.9541(1)(i)(3)(a, d).

      However, Citizens is entitled to sovereign immunity from these first-party

bad-faith allegations. See § 627.351(6)(s)1., Fla. Stat. (“There shall be no liability

on the part of, and no cause of action of any nature shall arise against, any

8There are other requirements and elements that must be met in order to prevail on
a first-party bad-faith cause of action, but because they are not relevant to these
appeals, I decline to discuss them here.
                                         30
assessable insurer or its agents or employees . . . for any action taken by them

in the performance of their duties or responsibilities under this subsection.”)

(emphasis added); Perdido Sun Condo. Ass’n, 164 So. 3d at 668 (holding that the

Legislature’s waiver of Citizens’ sovereign immunity from suit did not include

first- party bad-faith claims brought pursuant to section 624.155(1)). To reiterate,