DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] appellant to 30 years as a habitual felony offender to run concurrently
with the sentence imposed on Count I.
3
Appellant argues that the trial court erred in denying his motions for
judgment of acquittal, because the state did not prove the damage over
$1,000 element of the October burglary charge, nor the $20,000 or more
property value alleged in the grand theft charge.
We review the denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal de novo.
Pagan v. State, 830 So. 2d 792, 803 (Fla. 2002).
As to the October burglary, the state alleged a violation of section
810.02(2)(c)2., Florida Statutes (2015). This section converts a second-
degree felony residential burglary into a first-degree felony if the defendant
“[c]auses damage to the dwelling or structure, or to property within the
dwelling or structure in excess of $1,000.” The state presented evidence
that some damage to the French doors and hurricane windows was found
after the October burglary, and that there was more extensive damage to
the French doors following the November burglary. After the November