Michael Flowers v. State of Indiana
[…] In other words, a court order entered by a senior judge must be treated precisely the same as any order entered by any presiding judge. The trial court was, in fact, entitled to revisit Judge South’s order, but not because of his status as a senior judge. Instead, the trial court was permitted to do so by virtue of Ind. Code § 33-23-2-4, which, as previously noted, provides that all courts “retain power and control over their judgments for ninety (90) days after rendering the judgments in the same manner and under the same conditions as they retained power and control during the term of court in which the judgments were rendered.” [19] Second, the trial court believed that its proverbial hands were tied by the refusal of Community Corrections to accept Flowers as a client: “The problem we have here is Community Corrections isn’t willing to accept Mr. Flowers. I can’t order them to accept him, it’s their program.”