Michael Flowers v. State of Indiana
[…] Ind. Code § 35-38-2.6-4.2(b) provides that “[t]he criteria and procedures established under subsection (a) must establish a record keeping system that allows the department or community corrections program to quickly determine if an offender or alleged offender is in violation of the terms of a direct placement order issued under this chapter.” We also observe that Ind. Code § 33-23-2-4 provides: “All courts retain power and control over their judgments for ninety (90) days after rendering the judgments in the same manner and under the same conditions as they retained power and control during the term of court in which the judgments were rendered.” [16] We have previously held: For purposes of appellate review, we treat a hearing on a petition to revoke a placement in a community corrections program the same as we do a hearing on a petition to revoke probation. The similarities between the two dictate this approach.