MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] presumption because the State failed to establish that his blood test was
administered within three hours of the accident.
[7] When we consider a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we neither
reweigh the evidence nor assess the credibility of the witnesses. Suggs v. State,
51 N.E.3d 1190, 1193 (Ind. 2016). Instead, we consider only the evidence and
reasonable inferences supporting the conviction. Id. We will affirm the
conviction if there is probative evidence from which a the trier of fact could
have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
[8] Ind. Code § 9-30-6-15(b) provides:
If, in a prosecution for an offense under IC 9-30-5, evidence
establishes that:
(1) a chemical test was performed on a test sample taken
from the person charged with the offense within the period
of time allowed for testing under section 2 of this chapter;
and
(2) the person charged with the offense had an alcohol
concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08)
gram of alcohol per:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1710-CR-2277 | April 18, 2018 Page 4 of 6
(A) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s
blood at the time the test sample was taken; or
(B) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s
breath;
the trier of fact shall presume that the person charged with the
offense had an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-
hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol per one hundred (100)
milliliters of the person’s blood . . . at the time the person
operated the vehicle. However, this presumption is rebuttable.
The chemical test administered “must be administered within three (3) hours
after the law enforcement officer had probable cause to believe the person
committed an offense under IC 9-30-5.” I.C. § 9-30-6-2(c).
[9] Garcia’s argument that the State did not prove that the blood test was
administered within three hours of the accident is simply a request to reweigh
the evidence, a task this court will not undertake on appeal. Here, the State