State of Iowa v. Manuel Allen Silva Jr
[…] not repugnant to each other.”        Conger, 434 N.W.2d at 409.           Although Silva

maintains the two means do “not overlap,” section 709.1(1) specifically provides

when “the act is done while the other is under the influence of a drug inducing

sleep . . . , the act is against the will of the other.” “Clearly, the ‘against the will of

another’ standard seeks to broadly protect persons from nonconsensual sex acts”

because “[a] person who imposes a sex act on another by force or compulsion




4
  Iowa Code section 709.1A(1) defines “mentally incapacitated” to mean “that a person is
temporarily incapable of apprising or controlling the person’s own conduct due to the
influence of a narcotic, anesthetic, or intoxicating substance.”
5
   Section 709.1A(2) defines “physically helpless” to mean “that a person is unable to
communicate an unwillingness to act because the person is unconscious, asleep, or
otherwise physically limited.”
                                          12

under any circumstance violates the other’s protected interest.” Meyers, 799

N.W.2d at 143.

       Under these facts, allowing the jury to convict Silva of sexual abuse in the