State of Iowa v. Manuel Allen Silva Jr
[…] that can act as sedatives. She testified she had not taken prescription medications

during that time period and was not then prescribed any medications. The jury

was free to believe Silva had drugged the complaining witness and thus was aware

she was mentally incapacitated4 or physically helpless5 at the time of the sex acts.

       Finally, we consider whether the two alternatives “are consistent with and

not repugnant to each other.”        Conger, 434 N.W.2d at 409.           Although Silva

maintains the two means do “not overlap,” section 709.1(1) specifically provides

when “the act is done while the other is under the influence of a drug inducing

sleep . . . , the act is against the will of the other.” “Clearly, the ‘against the will of

another’ standard seeks to broadly protect persons from nonconsensual sex acts”

because “[a] person who imposes a sex act on another by force or compulsion




4
  Iowa Code section 709.1A(1) defines “mentally incapacitated” to mean “that a person is