Com. v. Smith, F.
[…] Appellant claims that, although the trial court was authorized to impose such conditions on Appellant, pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9754(c), it did not do so. -5- J-S69012-17 Appellant also contends that his violation due to assaultive behavior cannot stand because it was based on the same testimony on which a jury found him not guilty of simple assault at No. CP-02-CR-1502-2015. Id. The trial court’s authority to set forth conditions of probation is set forth in the Sentencing Code at 42 Pa.C.S. § 9754, which provides, in pertinent part: (a) General rule. — In imposing an order of probation the court shall specify at the time of sentencing the length of any term during which the defendant is to be supervised, which term may not exceed the maximum term for which the defendant could be confined, and the authority that shall conduct the supervision. (b) Conditions generally. — The court shall attach such of the reasonable conditions authorized by subsection (c) of this section as it deems necessary to insure or assist the defendant in leading a law-abiding life.