3Jn tbe Wniteb ~tates QCourt of jfeberal QClaims
[…] supported by substantial evidence." Heisig v. United States, 719 F.2d 1153, 1157 (Fed. Cir.
1983) (emphasis in original). And "(s]o long as the Board considered the relevant evidence and
came to a reasonable conclusion, this court will not disturb the Board's decision." Riser v.
United States, 97 Fed. Cl. 679, 683-84 (2011) (citing Citizens to Preserve Overton Park, Inc. v.
Volpe, 401U.S.402, 416 (1971), abrogated on other grounds by Califano v. Sanders, 430 U.S.
99, 104-05 (1977)).
4
ANALYSIS
"Disability retirement cases ... are governed by 10 U.S.C. § 1201." Chambers, 417 F.3d
at 1224. Section 1201 states that when the Secretary determines that a service member "is unfit
to perform the duties of the member's office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability
incurred while entitled to basic pay ... , the Secretary may retire the member, with retired pay."
10 U.S.C. § 1201(a). But entitlement to disability retirement is not established by "merely
show[ing] that [the] service-connected injuries resulted in an eventually disabling condition or
that at the time of release from active duty this condition was in an incipient stage of