McCulloch v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Such a reading of the language of Subsection 15(e) respecting attorneys’ fees would carry the Vaccine Act’s text too far afield of its plain meaning. Nevertheless, the court finds that respondent’s ultimate conclusion—that the costs associated with maintaining the legal guardianship throughout A.M.’s lifetime are not 3 Further references to the transcript of the hearing held on March 6, 2018 will omit the date. 5 compensable and should be excised from the special master’s final fee award—is unavailing. While the court declines to affirm the special master’s award of those fees under 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1), the court nevertheless finds that the costs for which petitioner seeks reimbursement are properly compensable under 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(a)(1)(A) as “reasonable projected unreimbursable expenses which . . . result from the vaccine-related injury for which the petitioner seeks compensation, . . . [that] will be incurred by or on behalf of the person who suffered such injury, and . . . will be for . . . case management services, . . . [and/or] residential and custodial care and service expenses.” See also Final Fee Application, ECF No. 177, at Tabs A, B, & C (listing, respectively, petitioner’s attorneys’ fees, attorneys’ costs, and petitioner’s costs); Hr’g Tr. at 5:3 to 8:3, 23:15 to 24:1 (noting that the final Fee Application separately delineated the costs to maintain the legal