McCulloch v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] STANDARDS FOR DECISION The Vaccine Act contemplates the award to successful vaccine petitioners of compensation that includes “[a]ctual unreimbursable expenses incurred from the date of the judgment awarding such expenses and reasonable projected unreimbursable expenses which . . . have been or will be incurred,” resulting from the injury and relating to certain categories of 3 medical treatment, rehabilitation, and care, as well as such expenses incurred before the date of judgment. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 300aa-15(a)(1)(A), (B) (emphasis added). Likewise, because attorneys are not permitted to charge vaccine petitioners fees in connection with work performed to litigate Vaccine Act petitions, the Act provides that “[i]n awarding compensation on a petition filed under [the Vaccine Act] the special master or court shall also award as part of such compensation an amount to cover . . . reasonable attorneys’ fees[ ]and . . . other costs[ ]. . . incurred in any proceeding on such petition.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1) (emphasis added).