McCulloch v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa- 15(a)(1)(A)(ii); cf. also id. at § 300aa-15(d)(2) (requiring that all amounts awarded under Paragraph 15(a)(1) be limited to “compensation [for] . . . the health, education, or welfare of the person who suffered the vaccine-related injury) (emphasis added). On this basis, the special master’s decision awarding reimbursement of the costs of maintaining the legal guardianship for A.M.’s lifetime is upheld. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(2) (In ruling upon a motion for review, “the United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to undertake a review of the record of the proceedings and may thereafter . . . . set aside any . . . conclusion of law of the special master found to be . . . not in accordance with law and issue its own . . . conclusions of law.”). The court has considered whether it is prudent to issue its own conclusions of law necessary to resolve this case rather than remanding for further proceedings.